Loading…
Welcome to the 2019 Alaska Cross Content Conference at West High School in Anchorage, AK, October 25th and 26th with follow up activities at the Crowne Plaza Hotel on Sunday, October 27th.

Featured Speakers

avatar for Michael Soskil

Michael Soskil

Take Action Global
Executive Director
avatar for Michael DiSpezio

Michael DiSpezio

Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
author and educator
avatar for KATHERINE  MCKNIGHT

KATHERINE MCKNIGHT

Engaging Learners
avatar for Cynthia Chalupa

Cynthia Chalupa

West Virginia University
Assoc. Professor of German and Director, Basic German Language Program

Speakers

NA

Nicole Ayers

Anchorage School District
French Teacher
MB

Michael Backus

Teeland Middle School
Computers Teacher
avatar for Charles Beattie

Charles Beattie

Anchorage School District
German/Math
KB

Karen Beranek

Bering Strait School District
Science and Social Studies Facilitator
avatar for Patty Brown

Patty Brown

Chilkat Learning and Academic Support Services
Consultant
avatar for Andrew Byrns

Andrew Byrns

Pearson
National K-12 Mathematics Specialist
avatar for Jeanne Chowning

Jeanne Chowning

Fred Hutch Cancer Research Ctr
Sr. Director, Science Education
avatar for Sarah Clement

Sarah Clement

Green Star of Interior Alaska
Program Director
DD

Dayna DeFeo

UAA
ISER faculty
avatar for Maxine Dibert

Maxine Dibert

Fairbanks School District
Third Grade Teacher
avatar for Elizabeth Dick

Elizabeth Dick

Anchorage School District
German Teacher, South Anchorage HS (ASD)
avatar for Colleen Fisk

Colleen Fisk

Renewable Energy Alaska Project
Energy Education Director
avatar for Virgil Fredenberg

Virgil Fredenberg

University of Alaska Southeast
Professor
GG

Grace Graham

Anchorage Museum
Science Educator
avatar for Raquel Schroeder/Carey Gray

Raquel Schroeder/Carey Gray

Alaska Education Network - Project ECHO
Project Coordinators
AH

Aline Hopkins

Anchorage School District
avatar for Karen Iris

Karen Iris

McGraw Hill
Trainer
JJ

Joey Jiglotti

Presidential Award for Excellent Teaching in Science
PAEMST Alaska State Coordinator
avatar for Sasha Johnson

Sasha Johnson

Anchorage School District
German Immersion teacher
avatar for Jennifer Kaszuba

Jennifer Kaszuba

UT Austin STEM Center
Graduate Research Assistant
avatar for Jamie Kupfner

Jamie Kupfner

TIES
Teacher
BL

Brandon Locke

Anchorage School District
Director, World Languages and Immersion Programs
KM

Karen Martin

Denali Borough School District
Instructional Coach
avatar for Debbie S. Miller

Debbie S. Miller

Nature Books
Author
AM

Aaron Mitchell

Colony High School
avatar for Shelly Morgan

Shelly Morgan

Alaska Commission on Postsecondary Education
K-12 Specialist
avatar for Tammy Morris

Tammy Morris

Inspired Impact, LLC
21st Century Learning Specialist
NM

Natalie Moten

Anchorage School District
ELL Instructional Lead Teacher
avatar for Svetlana Nuss

Svetlana Nuss

UAF, FNSBSD
ELL Specialist, ELL Instructional Coach
BP

Betsy Paskvan

Anchorage School District
avatar for Tom Reardon

Tom Reardon

Fitch HS/Youngstown State Univ
Mathematics Instructor
CR

Cathy Rezabeck

Alaska Natural REsource & Outdoor Education Association
Contractor
CR

Chad Rice

Colony High School
avatar for Allison Riddle

Allison Riddle

Davis School District / Box Cars and One-Eyed Jacks
Mentor Supervisor /Consultant
avatar for Deborah Riddle

Deborah Riddle

DEED
Division Operations Manager
avatar for Danielle Riha

Danielle Riha

2019 Alaska State Teacher of the Year
ER

Elizabeth Robertson

Anchorage School District
avatar for Kristina Roehrig

Kristina Roehrig

Fairbanks North Star Borough School District
Curriculum Coordinator -Secondary
avatar for Leola Rutherford

Leola Rutherford

Project Invent
Alaska Ambassador
avatar for Krisit Senden

Krisit Senden

Chugiak High School
German Teacher
avatar for Larry Sernyk

Larry Sernyk

Chemical Educational Foundation
Certified Instructor
avatar for Laurie Sharp

Laurie Sharp

International Literacy Association
Board Member
avatar for Susan Smith

Susan Smith

Takotna Community School
Principal teacher
avatar for Rebecca Soza

Rebecca Soza

FIRST in Alaska
Statewide Coordinator
avatar for Seth Spencer

Seth Spencer

Center for Alaskan Coastal Studies
Education Program Coordinator
avatar for Judy Sweeney

Judy Sweeney

Denali PEAK
avatar for Denise Trakas

Denise Trakas

NCSM: Leadership in Mathematics Education
Western 1 Regional Director
avatar for Darrell Trussell

Darrell Trussell

CPM Educational Program
RC/Instructional Coach
avatar for Michele Whaley

Michele Whaley

Pacific Northern Academy/UAA
Teacher
avatar for Ted Wilson

Ted Wilson

Juneau School District
Juneau School District
BW

Bjorn Wolter

Alaska Department of Education & Early Development